Molecular mechanisms of transcriptional regulationProitnobothrops flavoviridis venom gland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
ODA-UEDA Naoko  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70211828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hitomi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60510691)
OHKURI Takatoshi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70346807)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 転写調節 / 毒素 / 蛇 / 毒動物(毒蛇) / ベノミクス / 毒動物
Research Abstract
Protobothrops flavoviridis snakes inhabit the southwestern islands of Japan. P. flavoviridis venom gland is a treasure-house of the biologically active proteins which act on the target with high specificity. These proteins are regarded as the valuable seeds for drug invention. Here, we have studied to understand the molecular mechanism of transcriptional regulation of gene expression for venomous proteins in P. flavoviridis venom gland.