| Project/Area Number |
22580111
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Industrial Technology Center |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Shiro 福岡県工業技術センター, 生物食品研究所, 専門研究員 (40399671)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITOH Hiroyuki 福岡県工業技術センター, 生物食品研究所, 専門研究員 (60416493)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 生物工学 / パラスポリン / 変異マウス / 大腸がん / Bacillus thuringiensis / 微生物 / 癌 / モデルマウス / タンパク質 / 蛋白質 |
| Research Abstract |
Parasporin-4 (PS4) is a cytotoxic protein produced by Bacillus thuringiensis A1470 strain. It exhibits specific cytotoxicity against human cancer cell lines especially CACO-2, Sawano, and MOLT-4 cells. And it does not exhibit the activity against 4 normal tissue cells such as human primary hepatocyte cells, UtSMC, MRC-5, and normal T cells. However, these results do not provide assurance that the protein exhibits no toxicity to mammals. In this study, we determined acute toxicity and effects of long-term administration of PS4 on mouse. In addition, we tested the inhibitory effects of oral administration of pre-PS4 against colon cancer on mutant mice.