Synthesis of Optically Active Flower-inducing Fatty Acids, KODA Analogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Hiroaki  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (50237088)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsKODA / 脂肪酸 / シクロプロパン / 花芽誘導活性 / 植物ホルモン様活性 / 化学合成 / 光学活性類縁体 / KODA / 植物生理活性 / 光学活性体 / 類縁体
Research Abstract
Stereoselective synthesis of promising flower-inducing fatty acids, KODA analogs, was designed to obtain the desired stereoisomer viacoupling between chiral sulfone and aldehyde segments. Coupling of the both segments and subsequent assembly gave the desired analog. This strategy made it possible to synthesize the remaining stereoisomeric analogs. By using synthetic KODA analogs, the study of mechanistic elucidation of flower-inducing activity by KODA and the development of flower-inducing regulator are expected to progress.