Synthetic and Structural Studies on Bioactive Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Ken  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70292787)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機化学 / 天然物化学 / 立体化学 / 抗ピロリ菌 / セスキテルペン / ラジカル環化 / ラジカル環化反応 / Topsentolide / 抗腫瘍活性 / 有機合成化学 / 有機合成 / Ma jusculoic acid
Research Abstract
Synthetic studies on bioactive natural products, which could be new drugs, were carried out in order to determine their stereochemistry. A new sesquiterpene, potent inhibitor of H. pylori growth, was efficiently synthesized as a racemate via tandem radical cyclization. The stereochemistry of topsentolide A was determined by synthesis of their possible stereoisomers, and cytotoxicity of the synthetic isomers was examined. About Majusculoic acid, a novel antifungal drug, new method to prepare the chiral building block was established.