| Project/Area Number |
22580116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Meiji University (2012) The University of Tokyo (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
ABO Mitsuru 明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00272443)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kiichi 群馬大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50321906)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Kiichi 群馬大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50321906)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 活性酸素種 / ラジカル / ESR / 活性酸素 |
| Research Abstract |
Radical species released from soybean roots were trapped by spin trapping reagents such as DEPMPO and DBPMPO. The trapped radicals were carbon-centered radicals from their hyperfine coupling constants (aH = 2.15, aN = 1.48, aP =4.60 mT). Based on the decline rate of the signal intensity, three radical species with different half-lives were observed. The radical species were separated by HPLC and identified.