Structural determination and functional elucidation of novel thiolic glycoconjugates which can form microtube structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Minoru  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40247507)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Kazuyoshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40223458)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天然物質化学 / Sphaerotilus natans / 鞘 / チオペプチドグリカン / 蛍光標識化 / 粘質性多糖 / 立体構造予測 / Leptothrix cholodnii / 鞘新生 / マンガン酸化 / マイクロカルチャー / 複合糖質 / 構造決定 / 多糖リアーゼ / Paenibacillus koleovorans
Research Abstract
Terminal elongation of microtubes (sheaths) which are extracellulary produced by filamentous ion-oxidizing bacteria, Sphaerotilus natans and Leptothrix cholodnii, was confirmed by fluorescent microscopy. The sheaths were revealedto be commonly assembled from thiolic glycoconjugates composed of amphoteric glycan coreand dipeptide side chain containing glycine and cysteine. Considering their uniquechemical structures, the sheath-forming thiolic glycoconjugates were proposed to becollectively termed thiopeptidoglucan.