Selective control of plant P450 enzymes: Development of small molecules regulating plant growth and production of sweet substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TODOROKI Yasushi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (30324338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Toshiyuki  静岡大学, 若手グローバル研究リーダー育成拠点, 特任助教 (60542165)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物成長調節物質 / シトクロムP450酵素 / 阻害剤 / ジベレリン / アブシジン酸 / 乾燥耐性 / 植物P450 / ジベレリン生合成 / 甘味物質 / アゾール化合物
Research Abstract
This study has developed the three-types of selective inhibitors of cytochrome P450 enzymes involved in biosynthesis of gibberellin that promotes seed germination and stem elongation, catabolic inactivation of abscisic acid that antagonizes gibberellin-promoted seed germination and plays an essential role in adaptive stress responses, and biosynthesis of stevioside, a sweet substance of Stevia. These inhibitors are expected to be a useful tool to control plant growth and production of sweet substances.