Comparative pharmacological studies on insect inhibitory neurotransmitter receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OZOE Yoshihisa  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80112118)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグルタミン酸 / GABA / レセプター / 昆虫 / 神経伝達物質 / 薬理学
Research Abstract
Receptors that play an inhibitory synaptic transmission in insect nervous systems are an important target for agrochemicals. In the present study, the significance of inhibitory glutamate receptors (iGluRs) as an agrochemical target was examined by comparing their tissue distribution, function, and pharmacological properties with those of γ-aminobutyric acid receptors (GABARs) from a variety of viewpoints. The results indicated that GABARs have more potential than iGluRs.