Comprehensive analysis of the biosynthetic machinery and their regulatory system for secondary metabolites in Streptomyces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Kenji  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (80346527)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放線菌 / ポリケチド / 生合成 / ピロロキノリンキノン / 制御遺伝子 / オートレギュレーター / 転写活性化因子 / ゲノムマイニング / アゾキシアルケン / ケト還元酵素 / ポリエンマクロライド / ブテノライド
Research Abstract
We carried out comprehensive analysis of the biosynthetic machinery and their regulatory system for lankacidin and lankamycin production in Streptomyces rochei 7434AN4. The disruptant of lkmE encoding type-II thioesterase accumulated 15-nor-LM derivatives, suggesting LkmE is responsible for hydrolysis of aberrant starter units for LM biosynthesis. We elucidated the structure of the signaling molecules SRBs that induce LC and LM production. Furthermore, the extensive analysis of regulatory genes revealed the positive regulation of LM biosynthesis by two SARP genes.