Analysis of the mechanism of anti-diabetic effect by the isothiocyanate contained in brassica vegetables.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshiaki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50312517)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / イソチオシアネート / 脂肪細胞 / アディポサイトカイン / 機能性成分 / イソチオシアネート化合物 / シグナル伝達 / わさび / インスリン
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of the antidiabetic effect of the isothiocyanate in brassica family vegetables. In mouse 3T3-L1 adipocytes, addition of isothiocyanate inhibits the fat accumulation and protects from the insulin resistance induced by oxidative stress. Moreover, the intake of the Japanese horseradish powder which removed the pungent and major isothiocyanate, allyl isothiocyanate, alleviated hyperglycemia in diabetic KK-Ay mice. The similar effect was also observed in diabetic mice fed a diet with another isothiocyanate in watercress. These results suggest a possibility that several isothiocyanates and food stuffs containing isothiocyanates have anti-diabetic effect.