Reduction of allergenicity of food protein by preparing edible bioconjugate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Makoto  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40221501)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオハイブリッド / 食品タンパク質 / 低アレルゲン化 / 機能改変 / 高機能化 / β-ラクトグロブリン / 免疫原性 / 乳化性
Research Abstract
Major whey protein beta-lactoglobulin (BLG) was conjugated with epsilon-polylysine (PL) by using microbial transglutaminase (MTGase) to improve the function of BLG. The molar ratio of BLG to PL in the conjugate was 1:1.2. Native conformation of BLG was almost maintained after conjugation with PL. By conjugation with PL, the improvement in the emulsifying ability and the reduction of the immunogenicity were achieved. Further conjugation with dextran (Dex) led to the effective reduction of the immunogenicity of BLG.