Development of low swelling and amphiphilic starch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Koji  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30163257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIO Noriki  味の素株式会社, イノベーション研究所, 主席研究員 (60609022)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords澱粉の糊化制御 / リパーゼ / アシル化 / 脂肪酸結合澱粉 / 低膨潤澱粉 / 両親媒性澱粉 / 澱粉の糊化、老化制御
Research Abstract
Lipase (Lip)-retained potato starch (Lip/PS) was prepared by immersing PS in Lip solution and then dehydrating with ethanol prior to air-drying. Lip/PS was acylated in n-hexane containing OA or not. The reaction products were washed withn-hexane, and air-dried to obtain OA-PS and solvent-free one. The OA content was about5.5% for OA-PS, and 0.6% for solvent-free one. OA-PS showed higher gelatinization temperature and markedly low swelling index and viscosity. OA-PS exhibited high water-vaporization rate and decreased surface tension depending on its concentration. These results thus indicate that low swelling and amphiphilic starch could be developed by the lipase-catalyzed acylation.