Study on the mechanism of multi-function of food-derived anti-angiogenic compounds and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Kiminori  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (90254565)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管新生 / 多機能性 / 血管内皮細胞 / 神経細胞 / 脳 / オートファジー / 食品機能 / 老化 / カルノシン酸 / 神経変成疾患 / 食品機能成分 / 細胞保護作用 / 酸化ストレス / 神経毒1
Research Abstract
It has been demonstrated that antiangiogenic activity is a common biological activity of food-derived bioactive compounds that are useful for human health. In this study, the molecular mechanisms how such compounds exert various useful effects on human health were investigated. Consequently, it has been revealed that the compounds affect gene expression, cell signaling pathways, and autophagy. Oral administration of the compound prevents brain function in animal aging model.