The elucidation of molecular mechanism of vasospasm and the development of the prophylactic treatment with innovative natural ingredient.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAJIYA Katsuko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 大学院講師 (00379942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 博子  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40359899)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管病 / 膜ラフト / モデル膜 / リポソーム / シグナル伝達 / 天然成分
Research Abstract
Abnormal vascular smooth muscle (VSM)contraction (vasospasm) is one of the crucial phenomena which cause cardiac angina and myocardial infarction. We previously found that sphingosylphosphorylcholine (SPC) as an upstream mediator for the abnormal pathway through the activation of Fyn, a member of Src family tyrosine kinase. The localization of Fyn in cholesterol-enriched membrane microdomain, lipid rafts, suggest the essential roles of membrane lipid rafts in abnormal contraction. Therefore, we investigated the relationship between lipid rafts and SPC-induced Ca2+-sensitization of VSM. In addition, high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and mass spectrometry (MS) revealed prophylactic compounds that can markedly inhibit the Ca2+-sensitization, without affecting physiological Ca2+-dependent contraction. These results suggest that innovative natural ingredient may contain novel protective components active against abnormal VSM contraction.