Exploring natural resources-derived compounds that suppress up-regulation of histamine H1 receptor gene expression as a diseases-sensitive gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (40247838)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsヒスタミンH1受容体遺伝子 / アレルギー疾患感受性遺伝子 / 転写調節 / 天然医薬 / 天然物医薬 / ヒスタミンH1受容体 / セルフメディケーション
Research Abstract
We explored natural resources-derived compounds that suppress histamine H1R gene expression and identified (-)-maackiaain as one of the active compounds. H1R gene expression was mediated through the PKCδ/ERK/PARP-1 signaling pathway and translocation of PKCδto the Golgi in response to PMA stimulation was found to be very important for H1R gene expression in HeLa cells. We identified Hsp90 as a target protein for (-)-maackiain. (-)-Maackiain inhibited binding of PKCδto Hsp90 and suppressed PKCδtranslocation to the Golgi, resulting the suppression of H1R gene expression. Hsp90 inhibitors suppressed the up-regulation of H1R gene expression and alleviated allergic symptoms in allergy model rats.