Basic Studies on absorption and biological activitiesof coriander essential oil and their components.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hirotoshi  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (00188442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一柳 孝司  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00288226)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords揮発成分 / 生理機能 / 体内吸収 / Raji 細胞 / 抗発ガン / 抗がん活性 / 2-alkennal / 呼気吸収 / 血中循環 / 特徴的香気成分 / 抗発がんプロモーター活性 / コリアンダー精油 / カニュレーション / 肺吸収 / 2-alkenal / 血液代謝試験 / 揮発性機能成分 / 抗発ガンプロモーター活性 / Raji細胞 / コリアンダー / alkenal / 皮膚吸収
Research Abstract
Essential oil ofCoriandrum sativumL., especially (E)-2-alkenals (C10-C16) has found the suppression activity of the deformation of Rajicells carrying the genome of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) early antigens. Furthermore, (E)-2-dodecenal, one of(E)-2-alkenals introduced in blood through cannula was detected by GC analysis after collection of headspace gas by Tenax TA from breath and skin (ca 1 % of the dose).