Mechanism of inhibitory activityof lipolysis by basic polypeptide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Takahiro  愛媛大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (60112265)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords栄養学 / 脂質 / 食品 / 肥満 / 塩基性ペプチド / リパーゼ / 抗肥満作用 / ポリリジン / プロタミン / 膵リパーゼ
Research Abstract
We discovered that the basic biopolymers such as basic polypeptide was strong inhibitors of pancreatic lipase reaction. They might interact with substrate surface and inhibit lipolysis and have anti-obesity function that act by inhibiting intestinal absorption of dietary fat. The lipase inhibition increased with the degree of polymerization of basic amino acids up to 10. The basic polypeptide might be strong lipase inhibitors and free from side effect. Therefore, they could be considered a potential new tool to prevent obesity.