Structural changes accompanying mitigation of the allergic action ofovomucoid after passing an electric current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tomoaki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (30128318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Kaoru  熊本高等専門学校, 教授 (00106113)
HASHIMOTO Osamu  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50289427)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords卵アレルギー / 卵アレルゲン / 低アレルゲン化 / オボムコイド / 直流電流 / プロテオミクス / 蛋白高次構造 / 食物アレルギー / 通電処理 / 低アレルゲン食品 / 質量分析 / 鶏卵アレルギー / 卵白オボムコイド / 卵白アレルゲン / 蛋白質量分析
Research Abstract
Ovomucoid is the most prominent allergen causing hen’s eggallergy, containing S-S bonds that may be responsible for its allergic action. Theallergic action of this protein has been reduced after electrolysis on both the anodeand the cathode sides when evaluated by mean of skin prick. The results for modificationsof ovomucoid after electrolysis showed two distinct peptide fragments (57E-63K、123H-128R)had lost with matrix-associated laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight massspectrometry. Although the total free SH groups in ovomucoid were increased on thecathode side, the regions for breaking S-S bonds have not been determined in this study