Development of a method for the synthesis of flavonoid conjugates andevaluation of their physiological functionalities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIDA Tojiro  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 教授 (00353920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 建夫  , 名誉教授 (80005652)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフラボノイド抱合体 / 硫酸抱合体 / グルクロン酸抱合体 / 抱合体合成 / ポリフェノール / 抗酸化性 / ACE 阻害 / ACE阻害活性 / 食品機能性 / フラボノイド / フラボノイドグルクロン酸抱合体 / フラボノイド硫酸抱合体
Research Abstract
To synthesize flavonoid-O-sulfates and flavonoid-O-glucuronides, flavanone, flavone, flavonol and isoflavone were reacted with a sulfur trioxide pyridine and an acetobromo-glucuronide methylester. The products were analyzed by HPLC and purified by Toyopearl HW40 column chromatography. Chemical structures of the products wereidentified by LCMS and 1H-NMR. The yields of flavonoid-sulfates were good but that of glucuronides were poor. The antioxidant activity and ACE inhibiting activity were decreased by sulfation and glucuronidation of flavonoid aglycones.