Studies on the regulatory mechanism of dispensable amino acids metabolism in response to protein requirement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012)
Kyoto Prefectural University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KANAMOTO Ryuhei  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70147297)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords栄養生化学 / アミノ酸代謝 / タンパク質必要量 / 可欠アミノ酸 / アミノ酸応答経路 / アスパラギン合成酵素 / 3-ホスホグリセリン酸脱水素酵素 / 可決アミノ酸 / 3-ホスホグリセリン酸脱水素酵素
Research Abstract
It is suggested that methionine play a signal for protein nutrition and regulates the expression of enzymes of dispensable amino acids synthesis in response to protein nutrition. To adapt for different protein nutrition, consecutive nutritional signal must be required. In addition, the adaptative response of the expression of enzymes to protein nutrition is different in respective organs, suggesting that requirement of dispensable amino acids differ from organ to organ.