| Project/Area Number |
22580141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Food science
| Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Takeshi 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (40258629)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNO Koji 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40131940)
KAWAI Kazuaki 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (60161262)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ゲニステイン / アセトアミノフェン / 肝障害 / 大豆イソフラボン / 肝臓 / NAC / HepG2 / 薬剤性肝障害 |
| Research Abstract |
We found that genistein, a soybean phytoestrogen, reduced APAP-induced cytotoxicity of two cultured liver cell lines; HepG2 (human hepatocellular carcinoma cell line) and NCTC Clone 1469 (a mouse non-parenchymal hepatocyte). When these cell lines were treated with 5 mM APAP, the cell viabilities were decreased to 21.0% and 8.6% at 48 hr, respectively. However, 10 μM genistein restored the both cell viabilities up to 66.1% and 52.8%, respectively. Analyses of reactive oxygen species (ROS) production level revealed that genistein reduced ROS produced by APAP in both cell lines. Taken together, these findings indicated that genistein might have protective effects against APAP-induced hepatotoxicity via anti-oxidative stress activities. On the other hand, we observed that genistein showed protective effects on APAP-induced acute mouse liver injury in combination with N-acetyl-L-cysteine (NAC). Because genistein is a common food factor, it should be a promising protective chemical agent against APAP-induced liver injury. In the future, we are planning to establish the improved therapeutic use of genistein for APAP-induced liver injury.