Development of a simple determination of antioxidants by visual detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Kazuaki  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (10201881)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords目視定量法 / 簡易定量法 / 抗酸化化合物 / ビタミンC / ビタミンE / 薄層クロマトグラフィ / 簡易分析法 / 抗酸化成分 / 活性酸素 / 目視検出 / 抗酸化性 / 簡易評価法 / 熱酸化油 / 抗酸化活性
Research Abstract
A visual detection method using autocatalytic reaction system of 3,6-dihydroxyxanthane was successfully applied for the simple visual determination of L-ascorbic acid in beverages and Vitamin E in edible oils, respectively. It was also possible to estimate the oxidation of fried oils easily by determination of Vitamin E by the proposed method.