Interrelated effects of dietary factors on hepatic fatty acid metabolism
Project/Area Number |
22580143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Jumonji University |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Takashi 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部・食物栄養学科, 教授 (20127971)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 食品機能 / 脂質代謝 / 脂肪酸合成 / 脂肪酸酸化 / 遺伝子発現 / セサミン / 魚油 / n-3脂肪酸 / カルニチン / α-リポ酸 / ゴマリグナン / 脂肪酸酸化活性 / ペルオキシゾーム / 相乗作用 |
Research Abstract |
Combined effects of different food factors affecting lipid metabolism were evaluated using rats as experimental animals. (1) Low dietary levels of fish oil enhanced physiological activity of sesamin to increase hepatic fatty acid oxidation. (2)Dietary sesamin and α-lipoic acid reduced hepatic lipogenesis in an additive fashion. However, α-lipoic acid antagonized the stimulating effect of sesamin of fatty acid oxidation through reductions in t carnitine concentration in the liver. (3)Dietary sesamin and soybean phospholipid reduced hepatic lipogenesis in an additive fashion. Moreover, soybeanphospholipid enhanced the stimulating effect of sesamin of fatty acid oxidation through the increase in carnitine concentration in th