Effect of excessive folic acid intake on the function and the differentiation of regulatory T cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshihiro  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40261036)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食品機能 / 免疫寛容 / 葉酸 / 制御性T細胞 / Th17 / 制御性T細胞 / 経口免疫寛容
Research Abstract
Effect of excessive intake or deficiency of folic acid has not been clarified. It has been reported that the type 4 folic acid receptor (FR4) expresses on the cell surface of regulatory T cell (Treg). An unusual intake of folic acidmay affect the function or differentiation of Treg cell. The excessive intake of folic acid decreased the oral tolerance for anti-ovalbumin (OVA) antibody production, and the deficiency of folic acid enhances oral tolerance for antibody production. An excessive intake or deficiency of folic acid did not affect on naturally occurring Treg (nTreg) population and function. However, the decreased number of induced Treg (iTreg) in mice withexcessive folic acid intake was observed compared with normal mice. On the other hand, the increased number of iTreg was observed in mice with folic acid deficient diet. The plasticity between iTreg and Th17 has been reported. To investigate the effects of folic acid intake on Th17 differentiation, splenocytes were stimulated under Th17-polarizing conditions (immobilized anti-CD3 and anti-CD28 with IL-6 plus TGF-βfor 4 days). The Th17 differentiation enhances with increasing folic acid contents in the diet. The enhanced immune tolerance in mice with folic acid deficient diet might come from the suppressed Th17 differentiation