High sensitive LC-MS/MS analysis of acylated anthocyanins for determination in bioanalytical samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUFUJI Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70287605)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食品機能 / 分析科学 / アントシアニン / 安定性 / LC-MS分析
Research Abstract
It is well known that anthocyanins show excellent physiological functions. But it is unclear that anthocyanins play in living organisms, because they decompose easily in analysis, and there is no method to analyze anthocyanins high-sensitively in bioanalytical samples. Therefore, high sensitive LC-MS/MS analytical method of anthocyanins was developed. The limit of detection ranged from 0.05 to 1 pmol, resulted that the sensitivity was 100 times higher than those of HPLC. The recovery of anthocyanins from cell medium ranged from 70 to 140%. But the recovery from liver was0%, suggested the interference by ion suppression as phospholipid and so on.