Elucidation of anti-obesity effects of hop procyanidins or its depolymerized compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Kyoichi  明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30271795)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsホップ / ポリフェノール / プロシアニジン / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 脂質代謝 / ラット / 抗酸化 / 吸収 / アディポサイトカイ / コレステロール
Research Abstract
Hop (Humulus lupulus L.) pomace contains procyanidin-rich polyphenols, large oligomeric compounds of catechin. Effect of high dose (1%) of dietary hop pomace polyphenols (HP) in OLETF rats, an animal model of type 2 diabetes, was studied. The rats fed HP tended to have a lower body weight and reduced white adipose tissue weight than the rats fed a control diet. Triglyceride levels in both plasma and liver tended to be lower in the HP fed group than in the control group. Thus, dietary HP may exert anti-obesity effect through the ameliorative function on hepatic fatty acid metabolism and inhibition of fat and glucose absorption from intestine.