Elucidation of correlation between structure and function of glyceraldehyde modified products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Fumitaka  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (80105246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hirohito  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (80002856)
渡邉 寛人 (渡辺 寛人)  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (20270895)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメイラード反応 / グリセルアルデヒド / AGE / リジン / アルギニン / 糖尿病 / Maillard reaction / glyceraldehyde / diabetes / lysine / ariginine / arigininine
Research Abstract
P4 was identified as a novel dihydropyridinium compound formed by two molecules of glyceraldehyde (GLA), lysine, and arginine. The amount of P4 in serum protein, collagen, and lens proteins significantly increased compared with those in control subjects. The sequence analysis of GLA modified lysozyme revealed that K33, K97, and K116 were modified with GLA, and glyceraldehydes derived pyridinium-type AGE (GLAP) was generated in their lysine residues. Moreover, MG-H1 was also identified in arginine residues. Similar tendency was observed in GLA modified ribonuclease A and cytochrome c. The results of immunized mice with antigen caproyl-GLAP showed that GLAP polyclonal antibody which recognized the pyridinium skeleton of GLAP structure was obtained. The addition of GLA-BSA inhibited the cell proliferation of PC12, HL-60, and differentiated PC12 cells. The inhibition was dose dependent and was restored by the addition of anti-GLAP antibody. The findings were supported that the chemial structure of the epitope showing the physiological effects of GLA modified protein is GLAP.