Analysis of changes of pollenosis-related class-2 allergen levels in major agricultural products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Tatsuya  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60239704)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルゲン / 農作物 / 変動解析 / 花粉症 / 食物アレルギー / 口腔アレルギー症候群 / 安全性
Research Abstract
The major pan-allergens, Betv1 homolog, profilin,and thaumatin-like protein, were cloned and expressed in bacteria. Obtained recombinant allergen proteins were used for antibody production. Produced antibodies were used for the analysis of changes of these pollenosis-related class 2 allergen levels in major agricultural products. These allergen levels were drastically changed for the variation of species, methods of culture, processing methods, cooking methods. In addition, causative allergens were determined in the various agricultual products.