Study on hypoxia-inducible factor and its regulatory factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOsaka Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshihisa  大阪女子短期大学, その他部局等 (20081581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI Ryoichi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (00244666)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低酸素 / がん / 低酸素誘導因子 / 機能性食品成分 / 低酸素誘導因子-2α / 低酸素誘導因子-1α / KLHL20 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Hypoxia is a key factor in tumorigenesis. Hypoxia induces theexpression of hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF), which is a transcriptional factor forhypoxia-responsive genes. HIF is a heterodimeric protein composed of HIF-α and HIF-β.The α subunit (HIF-2α) is limiting factor for HIF expression because HIF-2α is stablyexpressed in hypoxia, but not in normoxia. In the present study, we demonstrate thatKLHL20 enhances the expression of HIF-2α and that HIF-2α down-regulates theexpression of estrogen receptor α in normoxia. Based on these results, we constructed acell-based bioassay system for hypoxic response and determined anti-hypoxic activity offood components.