Elucidation of the taste signalosome involved from taste reception to taste signal generation to understand taste interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Yuko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品機能研究領域, 上席研究員 (90353937)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食品機能 / 味覚 / 情報伝達 / 複合体 / シグナロソーム / 味細胞 / イオン動態 / カルシウムイメージング / 免疫沈降法
Research Abstract
We conducted molecular physiological analyses of the molecules involved in the sodium and calcium concentration control systems that are related to the generation of basic taste signals. The data suggested that Na, K-ATPase α1, β1, and FXYD6 formed a complex involved in sodium concentration control in type II taste cells, which respond to sweet, bitter, and umami tastes. In addition, we found that TRPM5 could bind to Jaw1 in heterologous expression systems. These results suggest that the complex of inositol triphosphate (IP3) receptor type III, TRPM5, and Jaw1 is involved in IP3-calcium signaling in type II taste cells.