Influences of artificial environmental changes at local and landscape scales on forest birds
Project/Area Number |
22580155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA Mayura 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (10466807)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 孤立林 / メタ個体群 / 多様性保全 / 森林管理 |
Research Abstract |
Numerous kinds of birds live in fragmented forests in the agricultural zones of Tokachi, Hokkaido, and it has become clear that the diversity of birds in such forests is significantly influenced by the landscape structure of the surrounding environment. We divided the recorded bird community into three groups.cavity-nesting birds, terrestrial-nesting birds, and arboreal-nesting birds.and conducted a statistical analysis to identify local and landscape factors that could explain the population size of each group. The results of the analysis indicated the significance of the landscape structure of the surrounding environment for all these three groups. More specifically, the more forests there were around fragmented forests, the larger the population of cavity-nesting birds. The populations of terrestrial- and arboreal-nesting birds were larger where there was more natural grassland around the forests. A number of birds of prey (such as Eurasian sparrowhawks and common buzzards) also lived in the forests examined in this study, and their nests were found in many fragmented forests.