Elucidation of the mechanisms for systemic plant immunity induced in the Japanese birch plantlet treated with a new dicarboxylic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Shinso  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (60210613)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林生態・保護・保全 / 樹病 / 菌類病 / プロテオミクス / タンパク質 / 菌類 / シグナル伝達 / 植物 / プロテオーム / シラカンバ / アゼライン酸 / ジカルボン酸 / 全身植物免疫
Research Abstract
Salicylic acid (SA) or azelaic acid (AA) were administered to3-month-old Japanese birch plantlets. Two days after the treatments, proteins were extracted from the plantlets, separated by two-dimensional electrophoresis, and then the treatment-specific proteins were detected. As the results of analyses of these proteins, 11 and 8 kinds of proteins were identified from SA and AA treatments, respectively. The formers were involved in energy production, metabolisms, and protein syntheses, while the latters in photorespiration metabolism, sugar metabolism and ascorbic acid biosynthesis, fatty acid degradation, photosynthesis, photosystem I, defensive response, and molecular chaperone. Based on the obtained results, it was clarified that both SA and AA activate primary metabolism and energy production to induce systemic plant immunity in Japanese birch plantlet, although the induction mechanisms are different between them.