Study on the distribution and the population expansion of Ailanthus altissima, an alien tree species, in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00302597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Yuji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90213024)
Research Collaborator KUROKOCHI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (00609000)
CHUMAN Misaki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords葉緑体DNAシーケンス / 核SSRマーカー / ハプロタイプ / 侵略的外来種 / ク ローン繁殖 / ニワウルシ / 分布特性 / 葉緑体DNA / シーケンス / 外来樹木 / 全国スケール / 地域スケール / 葉緑体ハプロタイプ / 全国レベル / 林分レベル / 全国 / 甲府盆地 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / 景観 / 導入履歴
Research Abstract
The distribution and the population expansion of Ailanthus altissima, an alien tree species, in Japan were clarified. This species is distributed all 47 prefectures in Japan and 29.8% of 900 meshes of one square km in Kofu basin, Yamanashi Pref. Its growing location was defined by land utilization. Mainly two genetically different lineages were suggested to be introduced to each growing area, in Japan. The little populations in Kofu basin were genetically differentiated from each other and it suggests that small number of individuals were founder of each population in Kofu basin. In Shunan-city, Yamaguchi Pref, this tree species clonally propagated less than 50 m by root sucker.