Submergence tolerance of swamp forest tree. Development of aerenchyma and oxygen dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUMORI Masaya  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (50282702)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMelaleuca / 通気組織 / 湿地生樹木 / 湛水耐性 / 沈水耐性 / 低酸素ストレス / Meleleuca / 低酸素環境 / 湿地林 / 光合成 / フトモモ科 / 沈水環境 / 湛水環境 / 微小酸素電極 / 二酸化炭素 / ストレス耐性
Research Abstract
Melaleuca cajuputi is a tree species distributed in tropical swamp, seedlings of which can survive under flooding water for prolonged period of rainy season. Tolerant mechanism of the seedlings under submerged condition was investigated.
Several experiments imply that capability of photosynthesis using the dissolved CO2 in the water and the internal conduction system of the evolved oxygen into non-photosynthetic organs may facilitate the survival and growth of M. cajuputi seedlings in swamp habitat, where dissolved CO2 concentration of water is sometime higher than atmospheric equilibrium.