| Project/Area Number |
22580159
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Tetsuo 信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (00194374)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUE Koh 信州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00324236)
SHIROTA Tetsuoh 信州大学, 農学部, 助教 (10374711)
ISHII Hiroaki 神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (50346251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 強度間伐 / ヒノキ / 壮齢林 / 下層植生 / 純一次生産 / 生態系サービス / 生物多様性 / ヒノキ人工林 / 後生枝 / 埋土種子 |
| Research Abstract |
We surveyed the effects of heavy thinning on biodiversity and productivity of 75 years old Japanese cypress plantations. Understory vegetation was well developed, which net primary production was estimated as 15% of terrestrial part of plantation. However, the canopy closure of Japanese cypress decreased biodiversity of understory vegetation. We concluded that the effects of heavy thinning on ecosystem function are temporal, which limited for 15 years.