Effects of globalwarming on forest dynamics and distribution of subalpine forests along an altitudinal gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Koichi  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80324226)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / 温暖化 / オオシラビソ / ハイマツ / 高木限界 / 植生分布 / 森林限界 / 撹乱 / ダケカンバ
Research Abstract
My previous studies expected that global warming increases tree growth in high altitudes. This study made tree growth model to predict this expectation. This study predicted that effects of global warming on tree growth by incorporating climatic change scenarios into the model. This study showed that global warming increases tree growth in high altitudes and this tendency was conspicuous for the climatic change scenario with high CO2emission.