Association between frequency of forest walking and daily mental health by three polymorphisms related to mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Emi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (60551968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMAJIMA Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30172969)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林浴 / 森林散策頻度 / 遺伝子多型 / メンタルヘルス / 大規模一般集団 / セロトニントランスポーター / COMT / BDNF / ストレス / 健康状態 / J-MICC Study
Research Abstract
Serotonin transporter (5HTTLPR), COMT Val158Met and BDNF Val66Met polymorphisms were determined using blood samples from approximately 5,000 individuals in a Japanese general population. Among 5HTTLPR SS groups which has been reported to be related to depression, frequency of forest walking was inverse associated with poor mental health. This study suggested that high frequent forest walking contribute the promotion of daily mental health even if participants might have risk alleles. However, the study could not identify a causal relationship because it was a cross-sectional study. Cohort studies or intervention studies will be required to confirm this association.