| Project/Area Number |
22580162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITO Yasuto 兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 森林林業技術センター資源部, 研究員 (70510923)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / ナラ枯れ / ミズナラ / クリ / カシノナガキクイムシ / 寄主選択 / 繁殖成功 / フラス / 密度効果 / 繁殖成功度 / うすめの効果 / 樹冠密度 / 生息地間競争 / アリー効果 |
| Research Abstract |
Host tree and borehole site selection by the ambrosia beetle Platypus quercivorus, the vector beetle of pathogenic fungi which cause Japanese oak wilt, were studied. A field study revealed that the effect of stem density on the probability of attack by P. quercivorus was positive at a small spatial scale, and negative at larger scales. A positive effect of attacked trees' density on the probability of mortality of attacked trees was also shown by a field study. Continuous observation of attacked trees revealed that P. quercivorus preferred the basal part of the tree as their borehole site in an early stage of attack, however, they changed the site of hole boring to the higher place with increasing density of holes at the basal part.