Development of the theory of firm and industry group for improving environmental performances in the logging industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAKE Ichiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90243071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHCHI Shunsuke  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (90515701)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素材生産 / 環境配慮 / 林業 / 林業事業体 / 環境保全 / 業界活動 / 認証制度
Research Abstract
This study deals with the industry wide effort for improving environmental performance of logging activities, and try to explore the effectiveness and difficulties of such effort by developing the new theory of firm and industry group. As a result, concerning industry group, we discuss the significance, effectiveness and difficulties of voluntary environmental regulation by industry group and the role of certification system in order to overcome the difficulties. As for the organization of firm, we point out the possibility that the gap of interests between managers and employees in the field within a firm and the diversity among firms in terms of the relationship with forest owners and of the technology used in the field affect the environmental performance of logging firms.