The contribution of propagules of mangroves to the dispersal of endophytic and pathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Norikazu  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (30264477)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマングローブ / 樹木内生菌 / 病原菌 / 琉球列島 / 散布体 / 伝播 / 感染経路 / ヒルギ科 / 林学 / 菌類 / 感染様式
Research Abstract
The isolation frequency and species composition of endophytic and pathogenic fungifrom the tissue of seeds, propagules and seedlings of mangroves (Rhizophoraceous species and Avicennia marina in the Ryukyu Islands) were definitely different from those from adult trees respectively. Propagules can be the vehicles of parasites, although the fungal species composition of each propagule does not directly reflects that of the adult tree in future. It is suggested that fungal endophytes and pathogens of examined mangroves usually colonizes on leaves or stems by spore infection rather than mycelial extension, which is therefore suppressed by daily waterlogging by tides.