Project/Area Number |
22580167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Yoshiyuki 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (00353590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBA Keisuke 東京農工大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90311745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBA Keisuke 東京農工大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90311745)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 窒素飽和 / ヒノキ / 窒素安定同位体比 / 土壌 / 硝酸態窒素 / スギ / 安定同位体 / アンモニア態窒素 / 森林土壌 / 下層植生 / 生葉 |
Research Abstract |
Nitrogen sources for hinoki cypress tree were evaluated by using nitrogen stable isotope ratio. Hinoki cypress in nitrogen saturated condition at Hachioji had low foliar δ15N value which is close to δ15N value in soil nitrate. The result suggests nitrate in soil is dominant source for hinoki trees. For 14 hinoki cypress forests in different regions in Japan, δ15N value was lower where organic matter mass was larger. These findings suggest ability of nitrate uptake by hinoki cypress can be evaluated with foliar δ15N value where organic matter accumulation is small.