Towards female sterility of Cryptomeria japonica: profile of expression genes at female reproductive organ and analysis of their gene function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Toru  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター, 室長 (00360470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONAGAY Ken-ichi  森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター, 主任研究員 (30582762)
KURITA Manabu  森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 室長 (40370829)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords育種 / 遺伝子組換え / 雌性不稔化 / 遺伝子解析 / スギ / 雌性器官 / 発現遺伝子 / スギ雌花 / 胚珠 / クライオマイクロダイセクション / SSH / cDNAシーケンス / 次世代シーケンサー / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / RNA
Research Abstract
Genetic engineering is a powerful tool for tree breeding with achievement of large genetic gain in short time. However, dispersal of transgenes by pollen or seeds should be prevented. In this study, expression genes in Cryptomeria japonica female reproductive organ was profiled through steps as follows: micro-dissection of micro tissues, ovule, and RNA extraction from the tissue; next generation sequence of ovule- specific suppression subtractive hybridization library; identifications of the ovule specific genes. Our results will be used for female sterilization of no-pollen C. japonica that have been produced by genetic engineering.