Empirical research for nutrients runoff from a forested catchment during heavy rain or typhoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHINOMIYA Yoshiki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (20353716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHDOSHI Kunio  高知大学, 農学部, 教授 (00127060)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林 / 気候変動 / 豪雨 / 台風 / 栄養塩 / 窒素 / 微細土砂 / 平成24年豪雨 / TN / SS / 硝酸態窒素
Research Abstract
We investigated nutrients runoff (Suspended solid material, SS; Total nitrogen, TN; Nitrate, NO3 -) from a forested, mountainous catchment in the Shimanto River headwaters, comparing among “event”(total rainfall below 200 mm), “storm event” (total rainfall 200 ~ 300 mm) and “extreme storm event“(total rainfall 742 mm in 18-19 July, 2011). The vegetation of the experimental catchment (73ha), underlying sedimentary rock, is a secondary forest of predominantly evergreen trees. Stream water was collected every two hours using an automatic water sampler for 6 flood events (total rainfall 53 ~ 742 mm). TN runoff during “extreme storm event” (about 5 kg ha-1 yr-1) is equaled to the averaged value of annual TN runoff (4.9 kg ha-1 yr-1) reported by previous studies. The proportion of NO3 --N to TN for specific cumulative output drastically decreased from 28 ~76 % in “event” and“storm event” to 2 % in “extreme storm event”. It revealed definitely that particulate matter runoff overwhelmingly more than dissolved matter for nitrogen during “extreme storm event”.