Expression of physiological and morphological plasticity in response to gap formation in Japanese forest trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Naoko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (70353901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LEI Thomas  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00388159)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / 林冠ギャップ / 里山 / 可塑性 / 解剖特性 / 成長 / 細胞空隙率 / 光合成 / 環境変動 / 解剖学 / 生理生態 / 再生 / 成長速度
Research Abstract
Physiological and morphological responses to canopy gap for tree species commonly found in Japanese satoyama forests were studied. High stem diameter growth was significantly related to high plasticity in leaf morphological and structural traits such as intercellular space, palisade mesophyll layer thickness, leaf area, and leaf weight per unit leaf area. These results suggest that greater leaf-level phenotypic plasticity between shade and gap is critical to the growth and long-term survival of forest tree species in the fluctuating light environment of the satoyama forest.