Influence of forest soil acidification on the retention and leaching of heavy metals in forest ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yuko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (60353588)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords重金属 / 物質循環 / 森林土壌
Research Abstract
In order to predict the change of heavy metal behaviors with soil acidification, we determined heavy metal fluxes in precipitation, soil water, and stream water in two forest watershed. The heavy metals behaviors were different at two sites. At Tsukuba, the concentrations of metals (Zn, Cd) were significantly higher than those at Katsura. However, surface water acidification and high losses of metals from forest ecosystems have not been detected yet.