Suggestion of seismic force index based on quantification by landslide displacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takashi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (30353626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Shiho  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 山地防災研究グループ長 (70353555)
OKADA Yasuhiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 水土保全研究領域, 主任研究員 (50360376)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地震動 / 現地観測 / 地すべり / 地震 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 土砂災害
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the factor of seismic vibration influenced on the landslide movement. We analyzed relationships between the vibration factor of three major earthquakes (The Mid Niigata Prefecture Earthquake in 2004, The Niigataken Chuetsu-oki Earthquake in 2007, and The North Nagano Prefecture Earthquake) and landslide displacements by these earthquakes. The results showed the maximum velocity in the topographically-released direction had a significant relationship to the displacements, and was useful for the index as the seismic force for the landslide movement.