Effects of past land use to the carbon, nutrient accumulation and nutrient use of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Motohiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (70343811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tomoyuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (00414483)
ITO Eriko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (20353584)
KABEYA Daisuke  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, 主任研究員 (30353650)
OKAMOTO Tohru  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, チーム長 (40353627)
NISHIYAMA Yoshihiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木曽試験地, 試験地長 (50353800)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土地利用 / 土壌 / 養分 / 炭素 / 生態学 / 過去の土地利用 / 森林 / 草原 / 窒素濃度 / 土壌断面 / 樹木 / 分解
Research Abstract
On the slope of Mt. Yatsugatake, we investigated the effects of the past land use on the soil property and plant nutrient use. Past land use for each site was determined by the information of old maps, drawings and aerial pictures. We observed the brown forest soil on the forests already existed before Meiji era, black and brown forest soil on the forests changed from grassland after Meiji era, black soil on the sites used as continuously used as grassland. The black soil seemed to accumulate more carbon than the brown soil. Decomposition of filter paper was faster in older forests than in grasslands. Nitrogen concentration in fresh larch needles tended to be higher in the older forests probably because soil nitrogen continuously accumulated after stopping to take out the organic matter from for the site. These results suggested that the conversion from grasslands to forests caused the change of soil property, decomposition process and nitrogen utilization pattern for the plants.