Studies on Biodegradation of Condensed tannin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KOFUJITA Hisayoshi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40270798)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンニン / 生分解 / シイタケ / プロアントシアニジン / カテキン / 縮合型タンニン / 抽出成分 / 担子菌
Research Abstract
For the purpose of elucidation of the mechanism for biodegradation of condensed tannin by basidiomycete, isotopic-labelled model compounds were degraded by shiitake (Lentinnus edodes Is). The degradation products were analyzed with GPC and GC-MS. The initial reaction pathway was proposed, that is, the interflavan linkage and C-ring were cleaved to produce catechin, protocatechualdehyde and phloroglucinol.