Development of a novel system for the production of glucuronic acid by using glucuronan degrading enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HABU Naoto  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10292575)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグルクロナン / 酵素 / 微生物 / グルクロン酸 / TEMPO触媒酸化 / カードラン / カーデュロン酸 / カーデゥロン酸 / TEMPO酸化
Research Abstract
A novel system for the production of glucuronic acid by using the combination of TEMPO-mediated oxidation of glucans, such as starch and curdlan, and glucuronan degrading enzymes was investigated. A bacterial strain, having the ability to degrade (1→3)-β-polyglucuronate was isolated from soil, and identified as Paenibacillus sp. Hydrolytic enzyme activity, which was highly specific to (1→3)-β-polyglucuronate, was detected in the cell-free extract.