| Project/Area Number |
22580181
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
滝 欽二 静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (00022252)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 木材接着 / 集成材 / ポリマーブレンド / 相分離 / 難接着 / 難接着木材 / 架橋 / ポリビニルアルコール / イソシアネート化合物 |
| Research Abstract |
To develop novel adhesives that can bond wood species with poor bonding capacity to each other, five kinds of polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) samples with different degrees of saponification were prepared. The storage stability of the aqueous solutions, dispersibility of the oily components, and adhesion performance of the wood were examined. The following conclusions were drawn.The adhesion performance of wood specimens coated with essential oils of Chamaecyparis was examined using these adhesives. There was no significant difference between the adhesion performance of the blended system and that of the non-blended system when pMDI was not added to the adhesive. When pMDI was added to the adhesive, the adhesion performance of the blended system was better than that of the non-blended system. By blending PVA samples with various degrees of saponification and using them as adhesives, the adhesive performances of wood with poor bonding capacity can be greatly improved